General Science And Ability CSS MCQS 2006-2005

General Science And Ability
CSS MCQS
General Science and Ability(2006)
One of the countries through which equator passes is:
(a) Kenya
(b) Malaysia
(c) Malta
(d) Pakistan
Answer: a

Copper can be converted into gold by:
(a) Artificial radioactivity
(b) Chemical reaction
(c) Electroplating
(d) Heating
Answer: a

The three elements needed for healthy growth of planets are:
(a) N,P,K
(b) N,C,P
(c) N,K
(d) N,S,P
Answer: a

Clocks, which moves with the velocities compareable with the velocity of light, run:
(a) Equal to the velocity of light
(b) With zero velocity
(c) Fast
(d) Slow
Answer: b

Max Planck received the noble prize in Physics in 1918 for his discovery of:
(a) Energy quanta
(b) Positron
(c) Electron
(d) Photon
Answer: a

Bronze medal is made up of metals:
(a) Copper, Nickel
(b) Copper, Tin
(c) Copper, Silver
(d) Copper, Zinc
Answer: c

Addison’s disease is caused by the excessive secretion of:
(a) Adrenocorticotrophic Harmone
(b) Melanophore stimulating Harmone
(c) Luteinising Harmone
(d) Antiduretic Harmone
Answer: a

Development of calf muscles in ladies who wear high heels is common example of:
(a) Inheritence of acquired character
(b) Artificial selection
(c) Use and disuse of organ
(d) Natural selection
Answer: c

Margalla Hills is a branch of:
(a) Karakoram
(b) Hindu Kush
(c) Nanga Parbat
(d) Himalaya
Answer: a

Humming bird belongs to a category called:
(a) Ectotherm
(b) Endotherm
(c) Exotherm
(d) Heterotherm
Answer: b

CSS MCQS
General Science and Ability(2005)
Select the correct association:
(a) Oxidation – loss of electrons
(b) Oxidation – gain of electrons
(c) Reduction – gain of elctrons
(d) Reduction – loss of electrons
Answer: a

Radioactive isotope of Uranium used in Nuclear Bomb is:
(a) 92 U 235
(b) 92 U 233
(c) 92 U 234
(d) 92 U 238
Answer: d

Human population growth is greatest in developing countries because:
(a) The birth rate is high in developing countries
(b) The death rate is high in developing countries
(c) Much of the population has already reached the child bearing age
(d) Most of the world’s population lives in industrialized countries
Answer: a

Which woody raw material is used for the manufacture of paper pulp?
(a) Cotton
(b) Poplar
(c) Bagasse
(d) Rice straw
Answer: b

Rectified spirit contains alcohol about:
(a) 80%
(b) 70%
(c) 95%
(d) 85%
Answer: c

Which of the following elements is not present in abundantly in earth’s crust?
(a) Silicon
(b) Radium
(c) Aluminium
(d) Carbon
Answer: b

The famous book Al-Qanoon was written by the Muslim scientist:
(a) Jabir Bin Hayyan
(b) Abu Ali Sina
(c) Zakariya Al-Razi
(d) Abdul Qasim Majreeti
Answer: b

Basic metals can be converted into gold by:
(a) Artificial nuclear radioactivity
(b) Chemical reaction
(c) Heating
(d) Beating
Answer: a

A light year is a unit of:
(a) Time
(b) Energy
(c) Mass
(d) Length
Answer: d

One of the main function of the earth’s ozone layer is to:
(a) Prevent global warming
(b) Filter out ultraviolet rays
(c) Absorb pollution
(d) All of the above
Answer: c

CSS MCQS
General Science and Ability(2004)
The three elements needed for healthy growth of plants are:
(a) N,P,K
(b) N,C,P
(c) N,K,C
(d) N,S,P
Answer: A

The most abundant element in human body is:
(a) Carbon
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Oxygen
Answer: d

Ammonium nitrate is not used for:
(a) Rice crop
(b) Wheat crop
(c) Sugarcane crop
(d) Cotton crop
Answer: a

Sea divers use a mixture of gases for breathing during diving. The mixture is:
(a) 80% He & 20% O2
(b) 80% N2 & 20% O2
(c) 20& O2 & 40% N2 & 40% CO2
(d) 50% He & 50% O2
Answer: a

Which one of the following is a water soluble vitamin?
(a) Ascorbic acid
(b) Riboflavin
(c) Trypsin
(d) Niacin
Answer: a

Which of the following enzymes bring about hydrolysis of fats?
(a) Ureases
(b) Zymase
(c) Maltase
(d) Lipase
Answer: d

Theiolution of which acid is used for seasoning of food:
(a) Botanic acid
(b) Benzoic acid
(c) Formic acid
(d) Acetic aicd
Answer: d

.Influenza is caused by:
(a) Protozoa
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Virus
Answer: d

The blood glucose level is raised by the following except:
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Cholesterol
(c) Epinephrine
(d) Insulin
Answer: d

The energy possessed by water in a dam is:
(a) Mechanical energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Electrical energy
(d) Kinetic energy
Answer: b

CSS MCQS
General Science and Ability(2003)
Glycogen is an example of:
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Steroids
(c) Peptide
(d) Lipid
Answer: a

The cell structure that controls movements of material into and out of the cell is the:
(a) Mitocondria
(b) Cell membrane
(c) Golgi body
(d) Centriole
Answer: c

The unit that co-ordinates different devices of the computer system is:
(a) Logical instructions
(b) Control unit
(c) Register
(d) ALU
Answer: b

_____manages and controls various functions of the computer.
(a) Input/outputĀ device
(b) Main memory
(c) Operating system
(d) Both a and b
Answer: c

The number of natural satellite orbiting around the planet Mars is:
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 14
Answer: b

_________is an example of mechanical digestion.
(a) Glycolysis
(b) Hydrolysis
(c) Mastication
(d) Defecation
Answer: c

Botanically a fruit is a/an:
(a) Fully mature flowering stalk
(b) Mature stigma
(c) Ripened ovary
(d) Ripened ovule
Answer: c

The vocal folds are part of the:
(a) Laryngopharyn
(b) Nasal cavity
(c) Larynx
(d) Trachea
Answer: c

Blood glucose is raised by all of the following except:
(a) Epinephrine
(b) Glycogen
(c) Cortisol
(d) Insulin
Answer: d

The famous book Al-Qanoon was written by the Muslim scientist:
(a) Abdul-Qasim Majreeti
(b) Zakriya Al-Razi
(c) Abu Ali Sina
(d) Jabir Ibn Hayan
Answer: c

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here