Pakistan Affairs CSS MCQS 2014-2012

 CSS MCQS
Pakistan Affairs(2013)
The British fought Plassey war against:
(a) Haider Ali
(b) Tipu Sultan
(c) Siraj-ud-Daulah
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Bani-i-Nizami was named after:
(a) Mullah Nizamuddin
(b) Nizamul Mulk
(c) Nizamuddin Auliya
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Before 1857 how many Universities on Western pattern were established in India?
(a) 16
(b) 13
(c) 3
(d) None of these
Answer: d

When the MAO College at Aligarh was started?
(a) 1864
(b) 1877
(c) 1875
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Anjuman-i-Himayat Islami was started in:
(a) 1849
(b) 1884
(c) 1885
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The constitution of All India Muslim League was written by:
(a) Nawab Salim Ullah of Dacca
(b) Muhammad Ali Johar
(c) Mohsin-ul-Mulk
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The first session of All India Muslim Eduacational Conference was held in Bengal:
(a) 1886
(b) 1899
(c) 1906
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The London branch of Muslim League was started by:
(a) Syed Amir Ali
(b) Sir Wazir Hassan
(c) Hasan Bilgrami
(d) None of these
Answer: a

“Hamdard” was edited by:
(a) Moulana Muhammad Ali Johar
(b) Moulana Zafar Ali Khan
(c) Moulana Shoukat Ali Khan
(d) None of these
Answer: a

“Shudhi” movement was started by:
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Gandhi
(d) None of these
Answer: d

Majlis-e-Ahrar-ul-Islam was found in:
(a) 1928
(b) 1929
(c) 1931
(d) None of these
Answer: b

In Kashmir the ceasefire between Pakistan and India was signed on:
(a) 27th July 1948
(b) 27th July 1949
(c) 27th July 1950
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Islamabad was declared capital of Pakistan in:
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1961
(d) None of these
Answer: d

The most ancient civilization is:
(a) Harrapa
(b) Mohenjo-Daro
(c) Mehargarh
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The author “Billboard and Brand Image: A Case of Pakistan:” is:
(a) Rafiq Afzal
(b) S M Ikram
(c) Khansa Zaman
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Majority of Southern Pakistan population lived along the:
(a) River Indus
(b) River Ravi
(c) River Jhelum
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The Aryan arrived in South Asia in:
(a) 3000BC-3500BC
(b) 4000BC-4500BC
(c) 4500BC-5000BC
(d) None of these
Answer: d

CSS MCQS
Pakistan Affairs(2012)
The Silsila Chistia was founded in Sub-continet by whom?
(a) Abu Muhammad Chishti
(b) Khawaja Moeen-ud-din
(c) Qutab-ud-Din Bakhtyar Kaki
(d) None of these
Answer: b

When Shah Waliullah Muhaddith Dehlawi died?
(a) 1162
(b) 1762
(c) 1862
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Who was the appointed the first principal of Darul Uloom Deoband?
(a) Muhammad Qasim Nanotavi
(b) Muhammad Yaqoob Nanotavi
(c) Rasheed Ahmed Gangohi
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Who floated the idea of establishment of Anjumn-e-Himayat-e-Islam?
(a) Dr.Muhammad Din Nazir
(b) Maulvi Charagh Dia
(c) Khalifa Hameed-ud-Din
(d) None of these
Answer: c

All India National Congress was established by a British civil servant in 1885, Name the officer:
(a) Madan Mohan
(b) Lord Dufferin
(c) A.O Hume
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Viceroy Lord Curzon divided the Bengal in east and west on:
(a) 19th July 1905
(b) 19th June 1905
(c) 19th May 1905
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Which year proved the turning point of the Muslim destiny in the history of India?
(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1907
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Where the annual sessions of National Congress and Muslim League were held simultaneously?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bombay
(c) Delhi
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Who was the author of “Emergence of Pakistan”?
(a) I.H Qureshi
(b) Waheed-ud-Zaman
(c) Chaudhry Muhammad Ali
(d) None of these
Answer: c

When Sir Stafford Cripps announced his formula to seek the co-operation between the National Congress and Muslim League?
(a) March 30, 1940
(b) July 14, 1942
(c) March 30, 1942
(d) None of these
Answer: c

When Simla Conference under the president ship of Lord Wavell was ended?
(a) June 14, 1945
(b) July 14. 1945
(c) August 14, 1945
(d) None of these
Answer: b

By whom the formula of 3rd June 1947 to divide India was announced?
(a) Lord Attlee
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Louis Mountbatten
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Who was the first president of constituent assembly of Pakistan?
(a) Quaid-e-Azam
(b) Liaquat Ali Khan
(c) Iskander Mirza
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Under whom leadership the constitution of 1956 was passed?
(a) Liaquat Ali Khan
(b) Ch. Muhammad Akli
(c) Iskander Mirza
(d) None of these
Answer: b

When the constitution of 1973 was proclaimed?
(a) April 12, 1972
(b) March 23, 1973
(c) August 14, 1973
(d) None of these
Answer: c

When Indus Water Treaty was signed between Indian and Pakistan?
(a) 1960
(b) 1962
(c) 1969
(d) None of these
Answer: a

In which constitution the presidential and parliamentary system at centre and provinces were adopted respectively?
(a) 1956
(b) 1962
(c) 1973
(d) None of these
Answer: a

When was the 18th amendment bill passed by National Assembly?
(a) April 12, 2010
(b) March 12, 2010
(c) May 12, 2010
(d) None of these
Answer: d

How much amount was allocated for the agriculture sector in the 7th five year plan?
(a) Rs.13600 million
(b) Rs.14600 million
(c) Rs.15600 million
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Which pass connects Chitral with Badakshan, Afghanistan?
(a) Gondogoro Pass
(b) Dorah Pass
(c) Chaprot Pass
(d) None of these
Answer: b
1
2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here