Pakistan Affairs CSS MCQS 2007-2005

CSS MCQS
Pakistan Affairs (2005)
Sir Syed Ahmed Khan advocated the inclusion of Indians in Legislative Council in his famous book, Causes of the Indian Revolt, as early as:
(a) 1850
(b) 1860
(c) 1870
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Who repeatedly refers to Sir Syed as Father of Muslim India and Father of Modern Muslim India:
(a) Hali
(b) Abdul Qadir
(c) Ch.Khaliquz Zaman
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Military strength of East India Company and the Financial Support of Jaggat Seth of Murshidabad gave birth to events at:
(a) Plassey
(b) Panipat
(c) None of these
Answer: a

Clives in one of his Gazettes made it mandatory that no Muslim shall be given an employment higher than that of chaprasy or a junior clerk has recorded by:
(a) Majumdar
(b) Hasan Isphani
(c) Karamat Ali
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The renowned author of the Spirit of Islam and a Short History of the Saracens was:
(a) Shiblee
(b) Nawab Mohsin
(c) Syed Ameer Ali
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Nawab Sir Salimullah Khan was President of Bengal Muslim League in:
(a) 1903
(b) 1907
(c) 1923
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The first issue of Maulana Abdul Kalam Azada ‘Al Hilal’ came out on 13th July:
(a) 1912
(b) 1922
(c) 1932
(d) None of these
Answer: a

At the annual session of Anjuman Himayat-i-Islam in 1911 Iqbal’s poem was recited, poetically called:
(a) Sehar-o-Sham
(b) Shikwa
(c) Jawab-i-Shikwa
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Sir Sultan Muhammad Shah, the Agha Khan headed the historic Simla Deputation which successfully presented Muslim demands on 01,October 1906 before:
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Irwis
(c) Lord Minto
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Quaid-e-Azam said in an interview on any hope of India and Pakistan coming to a peaceful settlement provided the Indian government shed the superiority complex and deal with Pakistan on an equal footing given to speacial correspondent from:
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Switzerland
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Which are the aligned years in Pakistan’s foreign policy:
(a) 1963-1972
(b) 1954-1962
(c) 1947-1953
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Zia established a course for Pakistan that enabled the government to manage complex:
(a) Foreign policy
(b) Co-existence
(c) None of these
Answer: a

In the ‘Hindu Kush’ of the mountain range all passes connect Pakistan with:
(a) China
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The hasni tribe settled in:
(a) Southern NWFP
(b) Western Balochistan
(c) Central Sindh
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Rechna and Bari Doabs are considered
(a) Thickly populated region
(b) Very thickly populated region
(c) Most thickly populated region
(d) None of these
Answer: a

In connection with land reforms the Punjab tenancy act was passed in:
(a) 1877
(b) 1887
(c) 1897
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Mast Tawakali is prominent poet of:
(a) Balochi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Barohi
(d) Saraiki
Answer: a

The Regional Cooperation for Development(RCD) wa established among Pakistan, Iran and Turkey in 1964 and was annuled in:
(a) 1969
(b) 1979
(c) 1989
(d) None of these
Answer: b
1
2
3

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here