Pakistan Affairs CSS MCQS 2007-2005

CSS MCQS
Pakistan Affairs (2006)
From 1858 upto about 1870 nearly all British Politicians, authors blamed the Muslim for:
(a) Disloyatlty
(b) Independance
(c) Leadership
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Indo-Muslim culture in details is overwhelmingly:
(a) Central Asian
(b) Arabian
(c) Iranian
(d) None of these
Answer: a

“The Millat of Islam and Menace of Indainism” is written by:
(a) Ch.Rehmat Ali
(b) Muhammad Ali
(c) Shaukat Ali
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Indian Khilafat Deputation visited England to put their views before David Lloyd George in:
(a) 1940
(b) 1930
(c) 1920
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The Lucknow Pact was conceived by:
(a) Lord Chelmsford
(b) John Simon
(c) Sir Edward Cecil George Cadagan
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan was leader of:
(a) Muslim League
(b) Unionist Party
(c) Congress
(d) None of these
Answer: b

In 1917 Kheiri Brothers suggested a planed a partition of India in conference of the Socialist International held in:
(a) Stockholm
(b) London
(c) Oslo
(d) None of these
Answer: a

In 1928 Agha Khan-III advocated independance of each province at the meeting of all parties convention in:
(a) Calcutta
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Patna
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Founder of Pakistan M.A. Jinnah declared unequivocally that “It is impossible to work a democratic parliamentary government in India” in press interview given to:
(a) The Hindustan Times
(b) The Financial Times
(c) Manchestar Times
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Kazi Saeeduddin Ahmad, an eminent geographer and scholar of Aligarh University was subsequently appointed as the first Head of Geography Department Punjan University on:
(a) 20 April, 1945
(b) 24th May, 1945
(c) 10th June, 1945
(d) None of these
Answer: a

On 7th August, Muhammad Ali Jinnah left India for the last time and flew to:
(a) Quetta
(b) Lahore
(c) Karachi
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Junagadh was a small marititme state and had an area of:
(a) 8,643(km)2
(b) 8,003(km)2
(c) 7,843(km)2
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Tethya depostis finally turned to be:
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Himalayas
(c) Karakoram
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The Salt Range lies in the large accumulation of pure salt at Khewra and:
(a) Attock
(b) Jhelum
(c) Kalabagh
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Land holdings in Pakistan are characterized by:
(a) Huge farms
(b) Very big farms
(c) Very small farms
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The Pakistan Forest Institute, a national organization was established in:
(a) 1957
(b) 1947
(c) 1967
(d) None of these
Answer: b

A Bahauddin Zakariya University archaeologist has discovered a prehistoric site Vohawa in:
(a) Dera Ghazi Khan
(b) Chitral
(c) Quetta
(d) None of these
Answer: a

NHA is custodian of 39 national highways/motorways/expressway/straight routes having a total length of:
(a) 11,131kms
(b) 12,131kms
(c) 13,131kms
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Recent earthquakes of October,2005 was result of:
(a) Volcanic activity
(b) Tectonic dislocation
(c) Severe flooding
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Pakistan foreign policy is the safe-guarding of its sovereignty, security and:
(a) International Relation
(b) External Trade
(c) Territorial Integrity
(d) None of these
Answer: a
1
2
3

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here