MCQS Of Computer Fundamentals


Memory which temporarily stores data and and that can be erased or changed?
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) Cache Memory
(d) Flash Memory
Answer: a

Information that is entered into computer is
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Both A&B
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Information that computer produces and delivers back to the user is?
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Both A&B
(d) None of these
Answer: b

A group of computers connected together through a central server using cables and other communication devices is?
(a) LAN
(b) WAN
(c) Network
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Measuring the unit capacity of hard drive is?
(a) GHz
(b) GB
(c) Mhz
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Web address is unique address to identify?
(a) Website
(b) Browser
(c) Internet
(d) Both A&B
Answer: a

Which one is computer language?
(a) C++
(b) COBOL
(c) BASIC
(d) All of these
Answer: d

What computer code is used for interchange of information between terminals?
(a) ASICI
(b) ACSII
(c) ASIIC
(d) ASCII
Answer: d

What is used in processing of cheques?
(a) Barcode
(b) OMR
(c) MICR
(d) OCR
Answer: c

What we call a collection of records in a database?
(a) File
(b) Store
(c) Field
(d) None of these
Answer: a

What is known as restricting the access to information?
(a) Hacking
(b) Decryption
(c) Encryption
(d) Both A&B
Answer: c

What is known as allowing the authorized access to information?
(a) Encryption
(b) Decryption
(c) Hacking
(d) None of these
Answer: b

What is known as unauthorized access to information?
(a) Encryption
(b) Decryption
(c) Hacking
(d) None of these
Answer: c

What are examples of pointing devices?
(a) Track Ball
(b) Electronic Mouse
(c) Pointing Stick
(d)  All of these
Answer: d

A device which converts drawing,printed text or images into digital form is?
(a) Plotter
(b) OMR
(c) Scanner
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Which protocol is used for downloading files?
(a) STP
(b) FTP
(c) HTTP
(d) Either of them
Answer: c

Which one is not necessary for stand alone computer?
(a) Hard disk
(b) Cache memory
(c) RAM
(d) LAN card
Answer: d

HTML stands for
(a) Hypertext Markup Language
(b) Hypertext Makup Language
(c) Hypertext Markup Link
(d) Hypertext Makup Link
Answer: a

Memory which act as buffer b/w CPU & main memory?
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) Cache Memory
(d) Both A&B
Answer: c

Which one is used as a memory device in computer?
(a) Flip Flop
(b) Rectifier
(c) Comparator
(d) None of these
Answer: a

1
2
3
4
5
6

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here