MCQS Of Computer Fundamentals


What we call the process to convert analog signals into digital signals?
(a) Demodulation
(b) Simulation
(c) Transmission
(d) Digitization
Answer: a

One Megabyte is equal to?
(a) 1000 bytes
(b) 10000 bytes
(c) 100000 bytes
(d) 1000000 bytes
Answer: d

PDF is a text format designed by Adobe.What does the abbreviation PDF stand for?
(a) Portable Disk Format
(b) Portable Document Format
(c) Printable Document Format
(d) Published Document Format
Answer: b

Computing power is measured in MIPS. What does MIPS stand for?
(a) Million integrated circuits per square inch
(b) Mega instructions per second
(c) Million instructions per second
(d) None of these
Answer: c

In field of telecommunication, LTE stand for?
(a) Long Term Evolution
(b) Long Term Energy
(c) Long Term Evolution
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Virus stands for
(a) Vital Information Resource Under Siege
(b) Vital Information Recourse Under Siege
(c) Virus Information Resource Under Siege
(d) Vital Informative Recourse Under Siege
Answer: b

What is used in a computer to protect a network server from damage by those who log into it?
(a) Antivirus
(b) Firewall
(c) Gateway
(d) Bugs control
Answer: b

Note book, laptop, Palm, Hand-held computers are?
(a) Mainframe Computer
(b) Digital Computer
(c) Portable Computer
(d) Hybrid Computer
Answer: c

Cathode Ray Tube is a form of?
(a) Mouse
(b) Keyboard
(c) Monitor
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The most common type of storage devices are?
(a) Flash
(b) Optical
(c) magnetic
(d) steel
Answer: b

Touch screen is a?
(a) Input device
(b) Output device
(c) Both A & B
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Point and draw device is?
(a) Monitor
(b) keyboard
(c) Mouse
(d) Printer
Answer: c

RAM is an example of?
(a) Primary memory
(b) Secondary memory
(c) Main memory
(d) Both A&B
Answer: a

Which of the following uses handheld operating system?
(a) Laptop
(b) Super computer
(c) PDA
(d) Personal computer
Answer: c

Which of the following is not a programming language?
(a) BASIC
(b) FORTRAN
(c) LASER
(d) PASCAL
Answer: c

The latest computer is?
(a) XT
(b) AT
(c) 386 DT
(d) Pentium
Answer:

What is shortcut key of rename any object in computer system?
(a) F2
(b) F4
(c) F6
(d) F8
Answer: a

What does one see if one hover the mouse?
(a) Key tip
(b) Mouse tip
(c) Chart tip
(d) Screen tip
Answer: d

Which is the text editor from the following?
(a) Ms Word
(b) Note pad
(c) Ms Power point
(d) Both A&B
Answer:b

HTML is the basic language of?
(a) Database
(b) Spreadsheet
(c) Web
(d) None of these
Answer: c

1
2
3
4
5
6

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here